top of page
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • TikTok
AutoTrader---Best-Priced-Dealer---Award---2025---Outline---EN.webp
Sales: (877)-251-9249  Parts: (888)-711-5309  Service: (888)-713-0742   805 Gardiners Road, Kingston, ON, K7M7E6

Ram 1500 vs Toyota Tundra in Kingston Turns Mostly on the Engine You Want

Writer: Kerry Irven
Kerry Irven
Oct 19
11 min read
A green Ram 1500 pickup with a chrome RAM grille parked on a lane below the limestone walls of Fort Henry in Kingston on a clear autumn morning, with the headline "Which engine fits your week?" in white capitals

A Ram 1500 vs Toyota Tundra decision is mostly an engine decision: the 2026 Ram 1500 belongs in your driveway if you want a V8 or a choice of four engines, two of them with what Ram Canada calls an eTorque Mild Hybrid System, and a 2026 Toyota Tundra does if your heart is set on Toyota's i-FORCE MAX hybrid.


Jim Thompson Chrysler, at 805 Gardiners Road in Kingston, sells new Chrysler, Dodge, Jeep and Ram vehicles and used vehicles of other makes.


Our live inventory shows what is currently available.


Key Takeaways


  • Jim Thompson Chrysler in Kingston answers a Ram 1500 vs Toyota Tundra fuel question with the exact federal record for each truck. Natural Resources Canada's 2026 Fuel Consumption Ratings, read October 19, 2026, give the five 2026 Ram 1500 4X4 records combined fuel consumption ratings from 11.0 to 15.9 L/100 km and the four 2026 Tundra 4WD records combined ratings from 11.7 to 12.4 L/100 km, so read the record for the 2026 truck you would actually buy.


  • Ram Canada lists four engines for the 2026 Ram 1500 and Toyota Canada lists two powertrains for the 2026 Tundra, with twin turbos in both lineups. Ram Canada's 2026 Ram 1500 page names two 3.0L Twin Turbo Hurricane sixes along with the 3.6L Pentastar V6 and the 5.7L HEMI V8, the last two each with eTorque, and Toyota Canada's 2026 Tundra page names the 3.4L Twin Turbo i-FORCE V6 and the i-FORCE MAX 3.4L Twin Turbo V6 Hybrid.


  • Pump grade in the 2026 federal records changes between Ram 1500 records, while every 2026 Tundra record lists the same grade. Natural Resources Canada's 2026 Fuel Consumption Ratings list premium gasoline as the fuel type for the Ram "1500 4X4 HO" and "1500 4X4 RHO" records and regular gasoline for the other six 2026 Ram 1500 records and all five 2026 Tundra records.


  • Toyota's i-FORCE MAX hybrid is a Tundra powertrain by name, and Ram Canada lists an eTorque Mild Hybrid System on two of the 2026 Ram 1500's four engines. Ram Canada's 2026 Ram 1500 page puts eTorque on the 3.6L Pentastar V6 and the 5.7L HEMI V8, while Toyota Canada's 2026 Tundra page puts the word Hybrid in the i-FORCE MAX powertrain's name.


  • Financing is available on the vehicles we sell, O.A.C., and a new Ram 1500 is one of them. Apply for financing online, from home, before you visit, O.A.C.; any approval depends on the review of your application.


Weekends First or Specs First in a Ram 1500 vs Toyota Tundra Choice?


Weekends first: the plans you have for a new pickup shape a Ram 1500 vs Toyota Tundra choice before any spec sheet does. Here are two of them with a new Ram 1500.


On a crisp Saturday in late October, a group of friends drops the tailgate of a Ram 1500 in a parking lot near Queen's University and sets out a pot of chili and a stack of paper bowls before the football game.


Four young people share chili from a pot on the lowered tailgate of a green Ram 1500 pickup in a parking lot beside a Gothic limestone building at Queen's University on an autumn afternoon

By late November, a parent and a teenager in the West End slide rink boards and a roll of white liner out of the Ram 1500's box and set them up in the backyard, where the first hard freeze will finish the job.


A tailgate gathering in October and a backyard rink in November are good reasons to own a pickup, and the engines, fuel records and running costs of a Ram 1500 and a Toyota Tundra decide which one.


What Are You After Under the Hood of a 2026 Ram 1500 or 2026 Toyota Tundra?


If a V8 or a choice of four engines appeals to you, drive the 2026 Ram 1500; if Toyota's i-FORCE MAX hybrid is what you came for, you are shopping for a 2026 Toyota Tundra. Ram Canada's 2026 Ram 1500 page names four engines for the truck, two twin-turbo Hurricane sixes plus a Pentastar V6 and a HEMI V8 that each carry an eTorque Mild Hybrid System, and Toyota Canada's 2026 Tundra page names two 3.4L twin-turbo V6 powertrains, one of them the i-FORCE MAX hybrid.


Ram Canada's Four Engines for the 2026 Ram 1500


Ram Canada's 2026 Ram 1500 page gives each of four engines a "Standard on" or "Available on" list of versions: the 3.6L Pentastar V6 engine with eTorque, the 3.0L I6 Standard Output (SO) Twin Turbo Hurricane, the 3.0L I6 High Output (HO) Twin Turbo Hurricane and the 5.7L HEMI V8 with eTorque. Ram Canada's 2026 Ram 1500 page lists an "8-speed automatic transmission," and every 2026 Ram 1500 record in Natural Resources Canada's 2026 Fuel Consumption Ratings carries the transmission code A8, an eight-speed automatic in the ratings' own legend.


Since Ram Canada's 2026 Ram 1500 page lists each engine's versions by name, the engine and the Ram 1500 trim are worth choosing together.


For the 2027 model year, Ram Canada's 2027 Ram 1500 page credits the truck with "two straight-six 3.0L Twin Turbo Hurricane engines, a 5.7L HEMI V8" and more.


Toyota Canada's Two Powertrains for the 2026 Tundra


Toyota Canada's 2026 Tundra page names two powertrains for the 2026 Toyota Tundra, the 3.4L Twin Turbo i-FORCE V6 and the i-FORCE MAX 3.4L Twin Turbo V6 Hybrid, each "with 10-Speed Automatic Transmission." Every 2026 Tundra record in Natural Resources Canada's 2026 Fuel Consumption Ratings is a 3.4 L six-cylinder with the transmission code AS10, a ten-speed automatic with select shift in the ratings' legend.


On Toyota Canada's 2026 Tundra page, the i-FORCE MAX hybrid is listed on the Limited, Limited L, Platinum and Capstone grades, while the Limited and Platinum names also appear among the gas grades.


On the V8 question, the answer sits with the 2026 Ram 1500: Ram Canada's 2026 Ram 1500 page names the 5.7L HEMI V8 with eTorque, and every 2026 Tundra record in Natural Resources Canada's 2026 Fuel Consumption Ratings is a six-cylinder.


One Federal Class and Twin-Turbo Sixes


Ram Canada's and Toyota Canada's 2026 pages and Natural Resources Canada's 2026 Fuel Consumption Ratings show the 2026 Ram 1500 and the 2026 Toyota Tundra lining up on one federal class, on twin-turbo six-cylinder engines in each lineup and on four-wheel-drive entries. All eight 2026 Ram 1500 records and all five 2026 Tundra records in Natural Resources Canada's 2026 Fuel Consumption Ratings carry the class "Pickup truck: Standard," and the same ratings label five Ram 1500 records "4X4" and four Tundra records "4WD."


Each maker also pairs its engines with an automatic gearbox, with eight speeds on Ram Canada's 2026 Ram 1500 page and ten on Toyota Canada's 2026 Tundra page.


Snowmobile Trailer, Utility Trailer, Small Travel Trailer


Towing capacity on a Ram 1500 or a Toyota Tundra goes with the configuration, cab, box, engine and drive together, whether the hitch takes a snowmobile trailer, a utility trailer or a small travel trailer. Towing capacity questions on the Ram 1500 you choose are ones our sales team can answer, and a heavier trailer can bring a Ram 2500 or a Ram 3500 into the conversation.


What Do Natural Resources Canada's 2026 Ratings Say About Ram 1500 vs Toyota Tundra Fuel Use?


Natural Resources Canada's 2026 Fuel Consumption Ratings, read October 19, 2026, rate the five 2026 Ram 1500 4X4 records from 11.0 to 15.9 L/100 km combined and the four 2026 Toyota Tundra 4WD records from 11.7 to 12.4 L/100 km combined. Set the record for the Ram 1500 you would buy beside the record for the Tundra you would buy, with engine and drive matched as closely as the two lineups allow.


At the two ends of the 2026 Ram 1500 4X4 range in Natural Resources Canada's 2026 Fuel Consumption Ratings, the "1500 4X4 eTorque" record with a 3.6 L six-cylinder is rated 12.1 L/100 km city, 9.7 highway and 11.0 combined, and the "1500 4X4 RHO" record, the Ram RHO, is rated 16.7 city, 14.9 highway and 15.9 combined.


At the two ends of the 2026 Tundra 4WD range, Natural Resources Canada's 2026 Fuel Consumption Ratings rate the "Tundra Hybrid 4WD" record at 12.7 L/100 km city, 10.5 highway and 11.7 combined, and the "Tundra 4WD (1-mode)" record at 13.7 city, 10.8 highway and 12.4 combined.


Three 2026 Ram 1500 records carry no 4X4 label and run from 10.8 to 12.5 L/100 km combined, and one 2026 record is named plain "Tundra" and rated 12.0, in Natural Resources Canada's 2026 Fuel Consumption Ratings.


Natural Resources Canada publishes each 2026 rating, and its 2026 Fuel Consumption Guide traces the figures to the manufacturers' "standard, controlled laboratory testing and analytical procedures." A shared publisher and method put a Ram 1500 record and a Tundra record on one federal basis.


Ram 1500 fuel economy on Kingston roads changes with your driving, just as Natural Resources Canada's 2026 Fuel Consumption Guide says a vehicle's fuel consumption will vary from its published ratings "depending on how, where and when you drive."


Is Cost About More Than the Sticker on a Toyota Tundra vs Ram 1500?


Yes: before any price, the running-cost facts in Natural Resources Canada's 2026 Fuel Consumption Ratings are the fuel type and the fuel consumption rating they give every 2026 Toyota Tundra and Ram 1500 record.


In a Tundra vs Ram 1500 cost comparison, start with the fuel type: the "1500 4X4 HO" and "1500 4X4 RHO" records list premium gasoline in Natural Resources Canada's 2026 Fuel Consumption Ratings, and every other 2026 Ram 1500 record and every 2026 Tundra record lists regular gasoline.


Next to the fuel type, the combined figure on the record for your exact truck, set against the kilometers you drive in a typical year, gives you the fuel side of running cost.


Is a Ram 1500 vs Toyota Tundra Comparison Different on a Gravel Laneway North of Kingston?


Yes: on a gravel laneway off Perth Road or anywhere else in the countryside north of the city, read the 2026 Ram 1500 records labelled 4X4 and the 2026 Toyota Tundra records labelled 4WD in Natural Resources Canada's 2026 Fuel Consumption Ratings. A driveway in town keeps the unlabelled records in play too, which in Natural Resources Canada's 2026 Fuel Consumption Ratings means three Ram 1500 records and one plain "Tundra" record.


A woman carrying a paper grocery bag walks along a gravel laneway beside a parked green Ram 1500 pickup, with a split-rail fence, a hayfield and a grey house among autumn trees in the countryside

On each side, the same engine size rates differently with and without a four-wheel-drive label: Natural Resources Canada's 2026 Fuel Consumption Ratings rate the Ram "1500 eTorque" record with a 3.6 L six-cylinder at 10.8 L/100 km combined and the "1500 4X4 eTorque" record with a 3.6 L six-cylinder at 11.0, and the plain "Tundra" record at 12.0 against 12.2 for the "Tundra 4WD (3-mode)" and 12.4 for the "Tundra 4WD (1-mode)."


Where you live around Kingston picks the drive label, and the record for that drive and engine gives the fuel figure.


Whose Needs Lead Away From a New Ram 1500?


Buyers whose deciding need is the Tundra's i-FORCE MAX hybrid, a heavy trailer, a Jeep pickup or a pre-owned budget should leave a new 2026 Ram 1500 off the list. If the i-FORCE MAX is the deciding feature, the 2026 Ram 1500 is a different choice, built on Ram's own four engines, two of which carry an eTorque Mild Hybrid System.


A trailer heavy enough to raise the heavy-duty question is a conversation for a heavy-duty Ram 2500 or for Ram 3500 towing capacity, and for a pickup with a Jeep badge, there is the Jeep Gladiator.


A pre-owned budget opens up a used Ram 1500 Classic, other used Ram trucks and our used inventory, which shows what is currently available.


From Credit Application to Trade Appraisal: What Happens on a New Ram 1500?


Buying a new Ram 1500 has a credit side, which runs through our 30 Second Credit Application, O.A.C., and a trade side, which ends with an appraisal on our lot, where the vehicle is inspected. Apply for financing online, from home, before you visit, O.A.C.; any approval depends on the review of your application.


On a dealership lot, a woman in a grey blazer rests a hand on the hood of a green Ram 1500 pickup beside a man in a tan work jacket, while a man in a navy jacket crouches at the front tire of an older champagne minivan, with rows of Jeep SUVs behind

Run the vehicle you trade through Value My Trade. We work to get the maximum value for your trade.


When the vehicle you trade is worth less than the loan still on it, the difference may be added to the amount financed, increasing the amount borrowed and potentially the total cost of borrowing.


Why Is Jim Thompson Chrysler Writing About the Toyota Tundra?


Because a buyer weighing a Ram 1500 vs Toyota Tundra should be able to read both trucks' published facts on a single page, and the Ram 1500 is the truck we can help with in person. Jim Thompson Chrysler, at 805 Gardiners Road in Kingston, sells new Chrysler, Dodge, Jeep and Ram vehicles and used vehicles of other makes.


Model year, engine, drive, towing capacity and price are for our sales team to settle on one particular Ram 1500; Signature Service and the truck's first scheduled service are for our service department.


In a bright indoor service lane with navy walls and a red stripe, a woman in a black parka holding a key fob shakes hands with a man in a black sweater beside a green Ram 1500 pickup, the bay door open to a brick and limestone street

Frequently Asked Questions


Does a V8 Power Either 2026 Truck?


Yes, in the 2026 Ram 1500, whose four engines on Ram Canada's 2026 Ram 1500 page include the 5.7L HEMI V8 with eTorque. Every 2026 Tundra record in Natural Resources Canada's 2026 Fuel Consumption Ratings is a 3.4 L six-cylinder, and Toyota Canada's 2026 Tundra page names two 3.4L Twin Turbo V6 powertrains.


Is eTorque on Every 2026 Ram 1500 Engine?


No, eTorque is on two of the 2026 Ram 1500's four engines. Ram Canada's 2026 Ram 1500 page lists eTorque on the 3.6L Pentastar V6 and the 5.7L HEMI V8, prints both "with eTorque Mild Hybrid System" in its FAQ, and its two 3.0L Twin Turbo Hurricane engines carry no eTorque in their names.


Is the 2026 Ram 1500 Gearbox an Automatic, Like the Tundra's?


Yes, the 2026 Ram 1500 and the 2026 Tundra both use automatics. Ram Canada's 2026 Ram 1500 page lists an "8-speed automatic transmission," Toyota Canada's 2026 Tundra page pairs both powertrains with a "10-Speed Automatic Transmission," and Natural Resources Canada's 2026 Fuel Consumption Ratings code all eight Ram 1500 records A8 and all five Tundra records AS10.


Price on a Particular New Ram 1500: Who Do I Ask?


Our sales team at Jim Thompson Chrysler in Kingston: ask for the price of the particular new Ram 1500 you want, with its model year, engine and drive named. Jim Thompson Chrysler, at 805 Gardiners Road in Kingston, sells new Chrysler, Dodge, Jeep and Ram vehicles and used vehicles of other makes.


Do Any 2026 Ram 1500 or Tundra Records List Premium Gasoline?


Yes, two Ram 1500 records do: Natural Resources Canada's 2026 Fuel Consumption Ratings, read October 19, 2026, list premium gasoline for the "1500 4X4 HO" and "1500 4X4 RHO" records. Natural Resources Canada's 2026 Fuel Consumption Ratings list regular gasoline for the other six 2026 Ram 1500 records and all five 2026 Tundra records.


Find Your Ram 1500 vs Toyota Tundra Truck in Kingston


Take the engine you want, the federal record for its drive, the pump grade, any trailer, the price question and your own Kingston driving to our new Ram 1500 results; our live inventory shows what is currently available.



Plan the drive in with our Get Directions page, and ask for a Ram 1500 by engine and drive when you arrive.


Visit us at 805 Gardiners Road, Kingston, ON K7M 7E6


Browse inventory online, value your trade, apply for credit approval, O.A.C., book service, or contact our team.



About the Author:


Kerry Irven is the Vice President of New and Used Automotive Operations for Heighton Automotive Group, a family-owned and operated automotive group serving communities across Eastern Ontario. Kerry began his automotive career in new-car sales, building his experience on the showroom floor and working his way through multi-store dealership operations.


With over 25 years in the automotive industry, Kerry has helped grow automotive businesses from one location with 40 to 50 vehicles in stock to more than 500 vehicles across 10 rooftops. His hands-on background in both new and used-vehicle operations gives him a practical understanding of what customers look for when shopping for their next vehicle.


Throughout his career, Kerry has always been actively involved in staff coaching and in understanding customer wants and needs, helping ensure the businesses he works with continue to adapt to what customers are truly looking for.


One of the most exciting chapters of his career has been the shift into modern automotive marketing, embracing new technology, transparent pricing, customer-first inventory strategies, and new ways to create a better vehicle-shopping experience.


Kerry has completed extensive automotive training, including certification through the Ontario Motor Vehicle Industry Council, involvement with the Used Car Dealers Association of Ontario, Canadian automotive dealer training, and multiple customer service courses.


Born and raised on a farm, Kerry has always valued family, hard work, and a practical, down-to-earth approach. Joining Heighton Automotive Group and working alongside Thomas Heighton and family, along with managing partners Kyle Lothian and Martin Gougeon, has allowed him to bring those same values into the car business. It has also allowed Kerry to continue following a simple philosophy: treat every customer exactly the way he would want to be treated.


Comments


bottom of page